Match Results – 29th and 31st August, 3rd, 4th, 8th, 10th and 11th September

Monday – 29th August

Lake – Club – Open
  1.  Mike Hammond (Peg 43)  206lb
  2. Eddie Bibby (Peg 41)  183lb
  3. Gareth Brown (Peg 12)  181lb
  4. Ste Fisher (Peg 29)  129lb
  5. Barry Hollingworth (Peg 180)  123lb
  6. John Slocket (Peg 39)  118lb
  7. Rob Porter (Peg 24)  106lb
  8. John Carroll (Peg 22)  100lb
 

Wednesday – 31st August

Lake – Merlins Club – Sick, Lame & Lazy
  1.  Billy Edmonds (Peg 8)  99lb
  2. Peter Hodgkinson 98lb
  3. Dave Pezez 63lb
  4. Dave Langton 57lb
  5. Dave Bolton 49lb
 

Saturday – 3rd  September

Lake – Merlins Club – Lowhills
  1.  Andy Lumb (Peg 16)  89-11lb  Pellet
  2. Mike Deighton (Peg 22)  82-06lb
  3. Keith Costa (Peg 13)  71-11lb
  4. Richard Holmes (Peg 37)  68-15lb
  5. Dave Lockwood (Peg 40)  67-02lb
  Lake – Gwens Club – St. Pats
  1.  John McNicholas (Peg 24)  104-02lb  Pellet across & margins
  2. Lee Marsh (Peg 14)  104lb
  3. Gareth Brown (Peg 25)  99-08lb
  4. Mike Hammond (Peg 3)  96lb
  5. Lee Gray (Peg 5)  86lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – The Swan
  1.  John Wynstanley (Peg 25)  74-06lb  White maggot & Micro’s Top 3
  2. Gary Jones (Peg 12)  67-01lb
  3. Joe Neilson (Peg 67)  64-03lb
  4. Alfie Jones (Peg 10)  59-12lb
  5. Brian Higgin (Peg 1)  57-02lb
 

Sunday – 4th  September

Lake – Merlins Club – Golden Lion
  1.  Adam Middlehurst 57-07lb
  2. Tim Brown 42-04lb
  3. Tony Ribbons 22-16lb
  Lake – Merlins Club – Standish Sharks
  1.  Steve Hepworth (Peg 33)  82-13lb
  2. Andy Gakdnek (Peg 49)  76-02lb
  3. Pete Lucas (Peg 43)  58-13lb
  Lake – Gwens Club – Leyland Motors
  1.  Mike Fogg (Peg 10)  120-10lb
  2. Dave Cawcaster (Peg 16)  77lb
  3. Reg Bickett (Peg 21)  63-14lb
  4. John Kunjan (Peg 25)  58-09lb
  5. Andy Uwell (Peg 15)  53-02lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Standish Shamrock
  1.  David Sherrat (Peg 48)  107-12lb
  2. Lee Fairclough (Peg 38)  53-07lb
  3. Dave Dawber (Peg 62)  37-07lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Bold Hotel
  1.  Dave Williams (Peg 8)  80lb
  2. Dave Leonard (Peg 14)  78lb
  3. Paul Harman (Peg 23)  69lb
 

Thursday – 8th  September

Lake – Club – Muppets
  1.  Carl Owen (Peg 19)  151lb
  2. Ste Smith (Peg 53)  144lb
  3. Tom Heffon (Peg 58)  143lb
  4. Dennis Jones (Peg 55)  110lb
  5. Ronnie Mcony (Peg 5)  90lb
 

Saturday – 10th  September

Lake – Bess’s Club – Arden
  1.  John Nugent (Peg 36)  192-04lb
  2. David Ebbrell (Peg 57) 156-08lb
  3. Steven Blackmore (Peg 30)  153-02lb
  4. Gavin Sullivan (Peg 47)  148-04lb
 

Sunday – 11th  September

Lake – Bess’s Club – J.R’s Angling
  1.  Colin Grace 29-02lb
  2. Mick Pollard 26-12lb
  3. Steve Engleby 20-10lb
  4. Dave Harrison 17-15lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Leyland & District
  1.  Peter Dainty (Peg 49)  94-12lb
  2. Paul Fletcher (Peg 50)  86-10lb
  3. Kevin Gidlow (Peg 48)  58lb
  4. Rob Porter (Peg 53)  48lb
  5. Danny McGuire (Peg 35)  45-10lb
  Lake – Merlins Club – Marketgate
  1.  Kenny Rowlands (Peg 14)  39-02lb  Sweet corn. On tip.
  2. Dave Hackers (Peg 23)  39lb
  3. Cliff Simber (Peg 5)  36-04lb
  Lake – Merlins Club – Plank Lane
  1.  Simon Roberts (Peg 26)  29-04lb
  2. Ian Irving (Peg 29)  24-06lb
  3. Joe Pilling (Peg 28)  24-04lb
  Lake – Gwens Club – Bickershaw
  1.  Colin Wood (Peg 20)  74lb
  2. Paul West (Peg 18)  55lb
  3. Mathew Hale (Peg 16)  53lb
  4. Lee Gerard (Peg 11)  46lb
  5. G. Pirie (Peg 13)  43lb