Match fishing

Match Results – 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th, 9th 10th July 2016

Saturday – 2nd July

Lake – Merlins (20 pegs) Club – Schlumberger 
  1. Ian Williams (Peg 39)  42-02lb Meat down the edge
  2. Lee Richardson  (Peg 27)  42-00lb
  3. Hadge Woodward (Peg 23)  38-08lb
  Lake – Gwen’s Club – Pemberton Westward  (22 pegs)
  1. Joe Berry (Peg 12)  103-00lb
  2. Sid Highton  (Peg 17)  97-00lb
  3. Steve Parker (Peg 14)  97-00lb
  4. George King (Peg 2)  90-00lb
  5. Neil Berry (Peg 9)  84-00lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Greenfields  (15 pegs)
  1.  Ste Paynter  (Peg 18) 72-09lb
  2. George Ellis (Peg 14)  24-06lb
  3. Dave Foulkes (Peg 16)  22-08lb
 

Sunday – 3rd July

Lake – Merlins (20 pegs) Club – Bury Bridge  
  1.  Julian Wardle  (Peg 10) 83-02lb
  2. Simon Borne (Peg 17)  67-08lb
  3. Tim Greenwood (Peg 1)  56-12lb
  Lake – Merlins Club – Eight Bells  (25 pegs)
  1.  Dave Darlington 65-12lb
  2. Dave Eastwood 57-05lb
  3. John Berry 36-00lb
  4. Dave Handley 33-02lb
  5. Warren Kirby 32-10lb
  Lake – Gwens Club – Plank Lane  (20 pegs)
  1.  Ian Irvine  (Peg 24) 82-08lb
  2. Roy Larkin (Peg 19)  81-00lb
  3. Simon Roberts (Peg 15)  70-10lb
  4. John Ormershore (Peg 25)  55-08lb
  5. W. Williams (Peg 13)  51-12lb

Tuesday – 5th July

Lake – Gwens Club – Bolton Transport  (25 pegs)
  1.  D. Olly  (Peg 11) 102-08lb   Pellet on top 2
  2. S. Rodgers (Peg 16)  84-01lb
  3. G. Matthews (Peg 14)  81-02lb
  4. T. Aspinall (Peg 23)  78-12lb
  5. D. Leonard (Peg 24)  78-07lb
 

Wednesday – 6th July

Lake – Bess’s Club – Sick, Lame & Lazy  (20 pegs)
  1.  Ste Halliwell (Peg 5) 124-11lb
  2. Stuart Halliwell (Peg 20)  112-02lb
  3. Karl Jones (Peg 12)  99-12lb
  4. Alf Barnett (Peg 18) 97-01lb
  5. Jeff Parry (Peg 23)  96-02lb
  6. Ronnie Morley (Peg 48)  88-12lb
  7.  Dave Langton (Peg 62) 87-13lb
 

Saturday – 9th July

Lake – Gwens Club – Amberswood
  1.  Colin Waterworth (Peg 20)  87-08lb  Down the edge with meat
  2. Paul Diggen (Peg 6)  83-00lb
  3. Dave Brown (Peg 22)  82-00lb
  4. Ste Hepworth (Peg 4)  61-00lb
  5. Scott Roberts (Peg 18)  52-00lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Four Lane Ends (15 pegs)
  1.  Ste Murphy 67-10lb
  2. John Sorton 65-08lb
  3. James McMullin 48-00lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Fitton Hill  (15 pegs)
  1.  Joe Rowan (Peg 51)  123-09lb
  2. Dave Harrop (Peg 63)  87-00lb
  3. Dave Rowan (Peg 74)  71-02lb
  4. Lee Richardson (Peg 73)  67-04lb
  5. Dave Birchall (Peg 59)  62-10lb
 

Sunday – 10th July

Lake – Bess’s Club – Crown (20 pegs)
  1.  J. Johnson 140-00lb
  2. A. Walker 84-10lb
  3. D. Wolsterolme 79-08lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Bickershaw (18 pegs)
  1.  Gordon Pirie (Peg 14)  71-00lb
  2. Alf Beckett (Peg 22)  65-10lb
  3. Ian Bentham (Peg 25)  56-00lb
  4. Ste Williams (Peg 2)  54-00lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Goss (20 pegs)
  1.  Dave Ryan (Peg 27)  83-15lb
  2. Lee Hayes (Peg 37)  54-10lb
  3. Mick Whelan (Peg 47)  52-08lb
  4. Ste Abbott (Peg 49)  44-10lb
  5. Chris Miller (Peg 31)  43-08lb
  Lake – Gwens Club – Odd Fellows (20 pegs)
  1.  John Wilson (Peg 25)  88-10lb
  2. Malc Bamber (Peg 16)  74-03lb
  3. Bob Lindsey (Peg 17)  56-00lb
  4. Brian Thomas (Peg 24)  44-13lb
  5. Dave Maiden (Peg 20)  40-13lb
  Lake – Merlins Club – South Manchester A.C  (35 pegs)
  1.  Phil Topham  (Peg 26) 55-11lb
  2. Ady Wood  (Peg 1) 52-06lb
  3. Carl O’Brien (Peg 14)  46-02lb
  4. Alan Hesling (Peg 18) 30-01lb
  5. Ged Smith (Peg 15) 30-01lb