Match Results – 30th & 31st July

Saturday – 30th July

Lake – Merlin’s Club – Pemberton Central 
  1. Alan Yates (Peg 11)  69-02lb
  2. Jason Sharpe  (Peg 9)  68-10lb
  3. Carl Griffiths (Peg 15)  63-00lb
  4. Frank Aspinal (Peg 17)  58-12lb
  5. Phil Lloyd (Peg 26)  45-04lb
  Lake – Gwens Club – Charnock Richard  
  1. Tommy Hill (Peg 21)  104-15lb  Pellet
  2. Gary ‘Tumpy’ Thompson (Peg 25)  83-09lb
  3. Tony Robinson (Peg 16)  82-08lb
  4. Gary Thompson (Peg 13)  74-04lb
  5. Colin Abram (Peg 8)  70-01lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Arden Anglers  
  1.  John Paul Nugent  (Peg 67) 255-08lb
  2. Steve Blackmore (Peg 23)  176-04lb
  3. Stuart Harvey (Peg 15)  128-10lb
  4. Darren Bennett (Peg 7)  127-04lb
  5. Dave Bignall (Peg 1)  112-08lb
 

Sunday – 31st July

Lake – Merlins Club – Greendlands
  1.  Dave Ryan  (Peg 12) 118-00lb  Maggot on far bank, paste down the track
  2. Marcus Pollard (Peg 7)  87-00lb
  3. Mark Mc Kerney (Peg 24)  54-04lb
  Lake – Merlins Club – Newton  
  1.  Dave Winnard (Peg 44)  90-14lb  Banded pellet across on tip, margins on paste
  2. Sean McCawn (Peg 41)  53-03lb
  3. Sammy Kearns (Peg 29)  51-12lb
  Lake – Gwens Club – Friargate  
  1.  Alex Malloy  (Peg 26) 80-12lb  Caster
  2. Pete Ogden (Peg 18)  61-06lb
  3. Dennis Winder (Peg 24)  56-10lb
  4. Carl Massey (Peg 22)  52-12lb
  5. Steve Green (Peg 11)  45-14lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Leyland Motors  
  1.  Reg Birkett  (Peg 27) 61-05lb
  2. Andy Whewell (Peg 33)  58-01lb
  3. Mick Roe (Peg 38)  54-09lb
  4. Dave Moulding (Peg 47)  54-09lb
  5. Liam Fell (Peg 44)  50-13lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Whelley Labour  
  1.  John McNicholas (Peg 20)  169-00lb
  2. Vernon Dootson (Peg 13)  89-00lb
  3. Barclay Kay (Peg 4)  87-08lb
  4. Ged Gallagher (Peg 15)  85-08lb
  5. Ian Penman (Peg 14)  85-00lb
  Lake – Bess’s Club – Limehurst  
  1.  Mike Briggs (Peg 64)  73-04lb
  2. Brandon Pelling (Peg 56)  72-09lb
  3. Dave Bennett (Peg 66)  64-06lb
  4. Alan Wright (Peg 52)  55-08lb
  5. Ian Crinion (Peg 55)  50-08lb